Privacy Policy

USE OF INFORMATION

Anonymous Information is used for our own statistical and internal business purposes and to improve the Website and to provide certain features or functionality to improve the user experience (like suggesting artists or tours or displaying info about events that are local to you). We also measure things like effectiveness of advertising or promotions on the Website.

Personal Information is used not only for the purpose for which you provided it (like subscribing to our Website or entering competitions and promotions) but also to contact you by email with news relating to the Website, artists, festivals, tours or other promotions. We might also use your Personal Information for a specific purpose that you’ve authorised (like accessing a members only ticket pre-sale) and for pretty much any related or relevant business purposes (such as sending you a newsletter, customer survey, special offers or promotions).

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for a variety of reasons including:

  1. where required by law;
  2. to customise and promote our services which we think may be of interest to you;
  3. to provide a service you wish to use;
  4. as permitted or required by law;
  5. with your consent;
  6. where we’ve contracted out specialised functions (such as mailing houses, printing companies and storage servers). If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party we will, where we are able to, impose restrictions equivalent to those that we’re subject to under the Privacy Act.

We won’t disclose your Personal Information to any third party unless you have authorised us to do so.

If you don’t want to get emails from us, you can unsubscribe from receiving emails. On each email you receive from us you’re given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt-out. When you un-subscribe we remove your email address permanently from our database.

COOKIES

We use a cookie system on our Website (a cookie is a small data file which is stored on your device and allows us to record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website and may include your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage visited before our Website, webpages visited on our Website and the time spent on those webpages, as well as items and info searched for on our Website, access times and dates and other statistics). This info is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to accept or reject all (or just some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered. If you do block cookies, you may not be able to access certain Website features.

There might also be some third party cookies on our Website where we embed a video clip or photo from a third party (such as flickr or youTube) and those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. We don’t control or block these cookies.

ACCURACY, SECURITY AND ACCESS

If you think we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect or out of date please and let us know. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

If at any time you wish to know what Personal Information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your Personal Information.

LINKS TO WEBSITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

We may provide links to websites outside of our Website. The content of these linked websites is not under our control. These other websites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other websites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our Website.

CONTACT US

The operator of this website is MyLANE Entertainment Pty Ltd (we, us and our). A reference to MyLANE Entertainment includes us as well as our affiliated and associated companies and partners. Any Personal Information transferred between the MyLANE Entertainment companies will be handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, please to let us know. We’d appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints and will review your complaint and try to resolve your complaint at your first point of contact with us. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au.

 
Content

FEATURING ALL THE BIGGEST HITS OF
AC/DC, BELINDA CARLISLE, BON JOVI, BRYAN ADAMS, CHER, CROWDED HOUSE, CYNDI LAUPER, DAVID BOWIE, DURAN DURAN, ELTON JOHN, EURYTHMICS, HALL & OATES, INXS, KYLIE MINOGUE, MADONNA, PHIL COLLINS, QUEEN, THE PROCLAIMERS, TINA TURNER, U2, WHAM! ...AND MANY MORE!

COME ALONG AND SING ALONG TO EVERY SONG

THE BEST SONGS OF THE 80S PERFORMED BY THE BEST MUSICIANS OF TODAY
Content